d.c. no.cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2008/07/02/0735000.pdf · 02-07-2008  · in those...
[…] raise significant scientific uncertainties and reasonably sup-port that such uncertainties exist. This requirement comportswith NEPA’s regulations, as well as with interpretations ofNEPA offered by the Supreme Court and other circuits. See,e.g., 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) (providing that the agency “mustinsure that environmental information is available to publicofficials and citizens” and this “information must be of highquality” as “[a]ccurate scientific analysis, expert agency com-ments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementingNEPA”); id. § 1502.9(a) (requiring that the agency “makeevery effort to disclose and discuss at appropriate points in the[EIS] all major points of view on the environmental impactsof the alternatives including the proposed action”); id.§ 1503.4(a) (stating that “[a]n agency preparing a final envi-ronmental impact statement shall assess and consider com-ments both individually and collectively, and shall respond. . . in the final statement”); id. § 1502.22 (providing that“[w]hen an agency is evaluating reasonably