d.c. no.cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2006/03/16/... · 2006. 3. 16. · he still bears...
[…] In fact, Con-gress has enacted provisions that allow the Attorney Generalto detain certain aliens for lengthy periods, but certain definedcategories of aliens, and only with procedural safeguards.

Specifically, the Patriot Act allows detention of suspectedterrorists or other threats to national security, 8 U.S.C.§ 1226a and 8 U.S.C. §§ 1531-1537. However, in order toeffect such lengthy detentions, the Attorney General isrequired to certify that the statutory criteria has been met, andthe Attorney General must review the certifications every sixmonths. Section 1226a contains the Patriot Act’s authoriza-tion of detention of suspected terrorists, providing that “theAttorney General shall take into custody any alien who is cer-tified” by the Attorney General where it is known or there arereasonable grounds to believe:

3160 NADARAJAH v. GONZALES

Page 16: D.C. No.cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2006/03/16/... · 2006. 3. 16. · He still bears the scars from those torture sessions.