dated: june 06, 2019 the following is ordered
[…] 12
the 2010 Settlement Agreement was January 22, 2019, using Tennessee’s longer limitations
period. The first allegation of breach of contract was made in the First Amended Complaint, filed
February 21, 2019. Plaintiff responds that she did not discover Wells Fargo’s breach of the 2010
Settlement Agreement until she sought the advice of counsel after foreclosure proceedings had
begun.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 28-3-109(a)(3) provides that “[a]ctions on contracts not
otherwise expressly provided for” “be commenced within six (6) years after the cause of action
accrued.” The Tennessee Supreme Court has specified that a breach of contract cause of action
accrues on the date of the breach or, in the case of anticipatory breach, ‘“when the acts and conduct
of one party shows [sic] an intention to no longer be bound by the contract.’” Individual