date: re: recent cplr decisions of interest
[…] the article [citations omitted]. The article was unmodified and had been continuously
archived on the same website since the printed version was first published. Moreover, it
is not alleged that the 2017 email, which included the link to the article in controversy,
contained any defamatory statements about plaintiff. A reference to an article that does
not restate the defamatory material is not a republication of the material.”
WRONGFUL DEATH
Graves v. Brookdale University Hospital & Medical Center, N.Y.L.J., 1535476249
(Sup.Ct. Bronx Co. 2018)(Capella, J.) – Section 5-4.1 of the Estates Powers and Trusts
Law provides that a wrongful death action may be maintained “against a person who
would have been liable to the decedent by reason of such wrongful conduct if death had
not ensued. Such action must be commenced within two years after the decedent’s
death.” Defendant “would have been liable” only if the decedent’s claim based on the
underlying injury was still viable, i.e., not time-barred, at the time of death. Thus, “a
wrongful death action commenced within two years of a patient’s death that is based on a