date: re: recent cplr decisions of interest
[…] GENERAL OBLIGATIONS LAW §15-108
McCarthy v. Kerrigan, 59 Misc 3d 872 (Sup.Ct. St. Lawrence Co. 2018)(Farley, J.) – In
this medical malpractice action, one defendant – Witkop – entered into an agreement with
plaintiff to discontinue the action against him, and, instead, arbitrate plaintiff’s claim
against him. A remaining defendant commenced a third-party action against Witkop to
“preserve his rights for common-law indemnity and contribution. Witkop moved to
dismiss the third-party action, claiming that his agreement with plaintiff constituted a
“release,” triggering General Obligations Law §15-108, and precluding a claim for
contribution. The Court rejects that argument. GOL 15-108 applies only if “the plaintiff
or claimant receives, as part of the agreement, monetary consideration greater than one
dollar,” and, “the release or covenant completely or substantially terminates the dispute
between the plaintiff or claimant and the person who was claimed to be liable” [emphasis
by the Court]. Neither of those requirements were met here.
PLEADINGS
Edelman v. David Greuner M.C. PC, N.Y.L.J., 1557474037 (Sup.Ct. N.Y.Co. 2019)
(Bluth, J.) – “Not every paragraph in a complaint must allege an element of a cause of