date: re: recent cplr decisions of interest
[…] at trial of a party or person within the party’s control can be compelled by a trial
subpoena, that subpoena may be served by delivery in accordance with CPLR 2103(b) to
the party’s attorney of record’ [citation omitted]. Contrary to the defendant’s contention,
RECENT CPLR DECISIONS OF INTEREST
Burton N. Lipshie
Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP
151
NY 77613892v1
because he is a party to this action, over whom personal jurisdiction had been obtained,
he is ‘found in the state’ within the meaning of Judiciary Law §2-b(1),” even though,
after commencement of this action, he had relocated from New York to South Carolina.
TRIAL PROCEDURE
Effective January 1, 2019, CPLR 4540-a has been added to the statute, providing that,
“material produced by a party in response to a demand pursuant to article 31 of this
chapter for material authored or otherwise created by such party shall be presumed
authentic when offered into evidence by an adverse party. Such presumption may be
rebutted by a preponderance of evidence proving such material is not authentic, and shall
not preclude any other objection to admissibility.”
VERDICTS
Loretta v. Split Development Corp., 168 A D 3d 823 (2d Dept. 2019) – “The ‘setting
aside of a jury verdict as a matter of law and the setting aside of a jury verdict as contrary
to the weight of the evidence involve two inquiries and two different standards’ [citations
omitted].