date: re: recent cplr decisions of interest
[…] its determination and denied the application.” A divided Appellate Division concludes
that “the court’s denial of defendants’ application was an abuse of discretion. Defendants
made their application for relief just one day after the deadline to make a timely demand
for a jury trial [citations omitted]. In opposition to the application, plaintiff established
no prejudice from that negligible delay.” The dissent argued that, because “the so-called
‘order’” did not result from a motion on notice, it was “unreviewable.”
TRIAL SUBPOENAE
Effective August 24, 2018, CPLR 2305(d) has been added to the statute, providing that,
“where a trial subpoena directs service of the subpoenaed documents to the attorney or
self-represented party at the return address set forth in the subpoena, a copy of the
subpoena shall be served upon all parties simultaneously and the party receiving such
subpoenaed records, in any format, shall deliver a complete copy of such records in the
same format to all opposing counsel and self-represented parties where applicable,
forthwith.”
Chicoine v. Koch, 161 A D 3d 1139 (2d Dept. 2018) – “A court of record generally has
the power ‘to issue a subpoena requiring the attendance of a person found in the state to
testify in a cause pending in that court’ (Judiciary Law §2-b[1]). ‘Where the attendance