date: re: recent cplr decisions of interest
[…] resident of this state for any cause of action’ [emphasis by the Court]. Since plaintiff
RECENT CPLR DECISIONS OF INTEREST
Burton N. Lipshie
Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP
123
NY 77613892v1
GTR maintained a place of business in New York and was a resident of this state at all
times encompassing the period wherein its judgment by confession was entered and
enforced, its entry and enforcement of the judgment against the nonresident judgment
debtor, if deemed ‘an action or special proceeding,’ was authorized by Business
Corporation Law §1314(a).” Finally, BCL 1314(b) “provides that an action or special
proceeding against a foreign corporation may be maintained by another foreign
corporation ‘where the subject matter of the litigation is situated within this state.’” Here,
the “subject matter” is the judgment entered in New York, “not the underlying transaction
between plaintiff and defendants.”
BILL OF PARTICULARS
Schonbrun v. DeLuke, 160 A D 3d 1100 (3d Dept. 2018) – “‘It is well settled that a bill of