date: re: recent cplr decisions of interest
[…] of pendency.”
Bank of America, N.A. v. Kennedy, 171 A D 3d 1285 (3d Dept. 2019) – The initial
mortgage foreclosure action, and its accompanying notice of pendency, were dismissed
“without prejudice,” for plaintiff’s “failure to comply with ‘a number of court orders and
mandates.’” Plaintiff then commenced a new foreclosure action, and filed a new notice
of pendency. The Court rejects defendants’ claim “that plaintiff was prohibited by statute
from filing a second notice of pendency – a condition precedent to judgment in a
mortgage foreclosure action.” CPLR 6516(a), which creates the exception, in mortgage
foreclosure actions, to the “no second chance” rule, provides that a second notice of
pendency may be filed in such actions “notwithstanding that a previously filed notice of
pendency in such action or in a previous foreclosure action has expired pursuant to CPLR
6513 or has become ineffective because service of a summons had not been completed
within the time limited by CPLR 6512.” The Court holds that a successive notice of
pendency is not limited to those two enumerated circumstances. “In our view, CPLR
6516(a) clearly and unambiguously creates a broad exception to the ‘no second chance’