date: re: recent cplr decisions of interest
[…] Two
of the five Judges who participated in the decision concurred “on constraint of our
precedents.” The dissenting Judge argued that, in this case, “the defendants here are
alleged to have engaged in just such practices [as constitute common law fraud],
knowingly misleading investors in ways that caused tremendous harm to our financial
system and the public at large.”
Effective August 26, 2019, the Court of Appeals decision in People ex rel. Schneiderman
v. Credit Suisse Securities (USA) LLC, 31 N Y 3d 622 (2018), reported on directly above,
has been legislatively overruled. CPLR 213 has been amended to add a subdivision 9,
which provides: “An action by the attorney general pursuant to article twenty-three-A of
the general business law or subdivision twelve of section sixty-three of the executive
law” is subject to a six-year statute of limitations.
High Definition MRI PC v. Kemper Corp., N.Y.L.J., 1552994090 (Sup.Ct. N.Y.Co. 2019)
(Kelly Levy, J.) – This is an action by a medical imaging company to recover against
insurers for various no-fault MRI claims.