date: re: recent cplr decisions of interest
[…] trial cannot be had in the latter county’ [emphasis by the Court].” Thus, “if the action is
brought and tried in a county of New York City other than that where the property is
located, the court lacks jurisdiction unless the court has made a finding that an impartial
trial cannot be had in the county where the property is located.” Since there was no such
finding here, there is a “defect in subject matter jurisdiction, [and] this Court can raise the
issue sua sponte.”
Matter of Aaron v. Steele, 166 A D 3d 1141 (3d Dept. 2018) – CPLR 511(b) provides that
if defendant seeks to change venue on the ground that plaintiff has chosen an improper
venue, “the defendant shall serve a written demand that the action be tried in a county he
specifies as proper. Thereafter the defendant may move to change the place of trial
within fifteen days after service of the demand, unless within five days after such service
plaintiff serves a written consent to change the place of trial to that specified by the
defendant. Defendant may notice such motion to be heard as if the action were pending
in the county he specified, unless plaintiff within five days after service of the demand
serves an affidavit showing either that the county specified by the defendant is not proper
or that the county designated by him is proper.” Defendant here, having served a
demand, moved to change venue, in the Court in which the action was pending, four days
after serving the demand, plaintiff not having served a written consent. The majority of
this divided Court rejects plaintiff’s argument that the motion had to be denied on the