date: re: recent cplr decisions of interest
[…] authority over those questions is ended.” The doctrine of functus officio “‘presumes that
an arbitrator’s final decision on an issue strips him of authority to consider that issue
further.’” The dissenter contended, that, in this case, “the arbitrators’ decision to
reconsider the disputes submitted to them and reach a different conclusion about whether
respondent had suffered a loss under the relevant insurance policy, made before they
finally determined the arbitration, was not in excess of their authority and did not require
vacatur under CPLR 7511.”
ENFORCEMENT OF JUDGMENTS
Medallion Bank v. Papa of 5 Hacking Corp., N.Y.L.J., 1531185771 (Sup.Ct. N.Y.Co.
2018)(Ostrager, J.) – CPLR 5232(a) provides, inter alia, that “at the expiration of ninety
days after a levy is made by service of the execution, or of such further time as the court,
upon motion of the judgment creditor or support collection unit has provided, the levy
shall be void except as to property or debts which have been transferred or paid to the
sheriff or to the support collection unit or as to which a proceeding under sections 5225
or 5227 has been brought.” Here, a motion to extend the 90-day limit was made on the
90th day after the levy. The Court holds that the motion is timely. “The judgment
creditor need only commence a proceeding within 90 days to avoid expiration of the
levy.”