bottar final edit 1 - syracuse law review · 9/4/2015  · a. cplr 2106 chapter 308 of the laws of...
[…] 2. Affirmation of Truth of Statement

CPLR 2106(a) enables “an attorney admitted to practice in the courts of the state, and “a physician, osteopath or dentist[] authorized by law to practice in the state,” to execute an affirmation in lieu of an

146. N.Y. JUD. LAW § 470. 147. See Schoenefeld, 25 N.Y.3d at 25–26, 29 N.E.3d at 231–32, 6 N.Y.S.3d at 222–