bottar final edit 1 - syracuse law review · 9/4/2015  · a. cplr 2106 chapter 308 of the laws of...
[…] (citing Reis v. Volvo Cars of N. Am., Inc. (Reis III), 21 N.Y.3d 1051, 1051,

973 N.Y.S.2d 84, 84, 995 N.E.2d 1156, 1156–57 (2013)). 348. Id. 349. Id. at 41, 993 N.Y.S.2d at 676, 18 N.E.3d at 387 (first citing Holtslander v. C. W.

Whalen & Sons, 69 N.Y.2d 1016, 1016, 517 N.Y.S.2d 936, 937, 511 N.E.2d 79, 80 (1987); then citing ARTHUR KARGER, THE POWERS OF THE NEW YORK COURT OF APPEALS 207–08 (3d ed. 2005)).

Page 46: Bottar FINAL EDIT 1 - Syracuse Law Review · 9/4/2015  · A. CPLR 2106 Chapter 308 of the Laws of 2014, effective January 1, 2015, amended CPLR 2106, which concerns the affirmation

BOTTAR MACRO DRAFT (DO NOT DELETE) 9/22/2016 1:23 PM

850 Syracuse Law Review [Vol. 66:805

N. Article 78: Proceeding Against Body or Officer

1. Procedure

Pursuant to CPLR 7804(f), a respondent “may raise an objection in point of law by setting it forth in his answer or by a motion to dismiss the petition . . . . If the motion is denied, the court shall permit the respondent to answer, upon such terms as may be just.”350

Despite such language, in Kickertz v.