bottar final edit 1 - syracuse law review · 9/4/2015  · a. cplr 2106 chapter 308 of the laws of...
[…] 2. Appeals to the Court of Appeals as of Right

CPLR 5601(a) permits an appeal as of right to the Court of Appeals, in an order from the appellate division “which finally determines the action, [only] where there is a dissent by at least two justices on a question of law in favor of the party taking such appeal.”335

The interpretation of CPLR 5601(a) was before the Court of Appeals in Reis v.