bottar final edit 1 - syracuse law review · 9/4/2015  · a. cplr 2106 chapter 308 of the laws of...
[…] (3) the claims or defenses of the representative parties are typical of the claims or defenses of the class;

(4) the representative parties will fairly and adequately protect the interest of the class; and

(5) a class action is superior to other available methods for the fair and efficient adjudication of the controversy.112

A class action to recover a statutory penalty is expressly barred unless the statute imposing the penalty specifically directs otherwise.113 Specifically, CPLR 901(b) states as follows: “[u]nless a statute creating or imposing a penalty, or a minimum measure of recovery specifically authorizes the recovery thereof in a class action, an action to recover a penalty, or minimum measure of recovery created or imposed by statute may not be maintained as a class action.”114

In Borden v. 400 East 55th Street Associates, L.P., the Court of Appeals dealt with both CPLR 901(a) and (b), holding that the appellate division did not abuse its discretion in affirming the trial court’s

110. Id. at 635–36, 9 N.Y.S.3d at 320 (first citing Goldberg v.