bottar final edit 1 - syracuse law review · 9/4/2015  · a. cplr 2106 chapter 308 of the laws of...
[…] Whether by accident or design, the author did not endeavor to discuss every Court of Appeals or appellate division decision.

1. July 1, 2014 through June 30, 2015.

Page 3: Bottar FINAL EDIT 1 - Syracuse Law Review · 9/4/2015  · A. CPLR 2106 Chapter 308 of the Laws of 2014, effective January 1, 2015, amended CPLR 2106, which concerns the affirmation

BOTTAR MACRO DRAFT (DO NOT DELETE) 9/22/2016 1:23 PM

2016] Civil Practice 807

I. LEGISLATIVE ENACTMENTS

A. CPLR 2106

Chapter 308 of the Laws of 2014, effective January 1, 2015, amended CPLR 2106, which concerns the affirmation of truth of a statement.2 As amended, CPLR 2016 provides:

(b) The statement of any person, when that person is physically located outside the geographic boundaries of the United States, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, subscribed and affirmed by that person to be true under the penalties of perjury, may be used in an action in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit. Such affirmation shall be in substantially the following form:

I affirm this [—-] day of [——] , [——] , under the penalties of perjury under the laws of New York, which may include a fine or imprisonment, that I am physically located outside the geographic boundaries of the United States, Puerto Rico, the United States Virgin Islands, or any territory or insular possession subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, that the foregoing is true, and I understand that this document may be filed in an action or proceeding in a court of law.3

B. CPLR 2214(c)

Chapter 109 of the Laws of 2014, effective July 22, 2014, amended CPLR 2214(c) by providing that, on motion, a party in an e-filed case can refer to previously e-filed documents by docket number rather than having to include copies.4

C. CPLR 3113(c)