bottar final edit 1 - syracuse law review · 9/4/2015  · a. cplr 2106 chapter 308 of the laws of...
[…] (first citing Midfirst, 121 A.D.3d at 352, 991 N.Y.S.2d at 630; and then citing

Rosenblatt v. Saint George Health & Racquetball Assocs., L.L.C., 119 A.D.3d 45, 55, 984

Page 26: Bottar FINAL EDIT 1 - Syracuse Law Review · 9/4/2015  · A. CPLR 2106 Chapter 308 of the Laws of 2014, effective January 1, 2015, amended CPLR 2106, which concerns the affirmation

BOTTAR MACRO DRAFT (DO NOT DELETE) 9/22/2016 1:23 PM

830 Syracuse Law Review [Vol. 66:805

defendant’s second motion.177

I. Article 30: Remedies and Pleading

1. Particularity and Form of Statements

CPLR 3013 requires “statements in a pleading” to be “sufficiently particular to give the court and parties notice of the transactions, occurrences, or series of transactions or occurrences, intended to be proved and the material elements of each cause of action or defense.”178

CPLR 3014 addresses the form of the pleadings, and, among other requirements, requires each “pleading [to] consist of plain and concise statements in consecutively numbered paragraphs . . . contain[ing,] as far as practicable, a single allegation” or defense.179