bottar final edit 1 - syracuse law review · 9/4/2015  · a. cplr 2106 chapter 308 of the laws of...
[…] CPLR 2001 to disregard the facial defects in the summons and notice of motion.”141 Specifically, the appellate division found that the notice of motion did not provide timely notice of the motion, and the served copies “contained an affirmative misstatement of the address where the motion could be defended.”142 According to the court, CPLR 2001 “may be used to cure only a technical infirmity” and “[w]here a defect creates a greater possibility of frustrating the core principles of notice to the defendant, the defect must be regarded as substantial and courts may not disregard it under CPLR 2001.”143

G. Article 21: Papers

1. Form of Papers

CPLR 2101(d) provides that “[e]ach paper served or filed shall be indorsed with the name, address and telephone number of the attorney for the party serving of filing the paper, or if the party does not appear by attorney, with the name, address and telephone number of the party.”144

At issue in Schoenefeld v.