bottar final edit 1 - syracuse law review · 9/4/2015  · a. cplr 2106 chapter 308 of the laws of...
[…] 2. Attorneys

CPLR 321(c) deals with the death, removal, or disability of an attorney, and provides that “[i]f an attorney dies . . . at any time before judgment, no further proceeding shall be taken . . . without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party . . . .”90

81. Id. at 376, 23 N.E.3d at 993, 998 N.Y.S.2d at 725. 82. Id. at 377, 23 N.E.3d at 994, 998 N.Y.S.2d at 726. 83. Id. at 378, 23 N.E.3d at 994, 998 N.Y.S.2d at 726. 84. Paterno, 24 N.Y.3d at 381, 23 N.E.3d at 996, 998 N.Y.S.2d at 728 (citing

Hermann v.