bottar final edit 1 - syracuse law review · 9/4/2015  · a. cplr 2106 chapter 308 of the laws of...
[…] 2. Responsive Pleadings

Pursuant to CPLR 3018(b), “[a] party shall plead all matters which if not pleaded would be likely to take the adverse party by surprise or would raise issues of fact not appearing on the face of a prior pleading.”191 CPLR 3018(b) includes a list of examples of affirmative defenses which must be plead, but the list is not exhaustive.192

At issue in Thome v.