bottar final edit 1 - syracuse law review · 9/4/2015  · a. cplr 2106 chapter 308 of the laws of...
[…] the plaintiff had waived its objection to the trial court’s reliance on the local jury selection rule.327 The court also found that the record revealed that both parties had operated on the understanding that the first six jurors would ultimately serve.328 As such, the Third Department held that the supreme court correctly exercised its discretion in granting the plaintiff’s motion to set aside the verdict as “its application of the Third Judicial District rule contravened plaintiff’s substantial right to empanel the first six jurors . . . pursuant to the ‘mandatory procedure’ set forth in CPLR 4105.”329

M. Article 50: Judgments Generally

1. Scope of Review

Pursuant to CPLR 5501, an appeal from a final judgment generally brings up several items for review, including “any ruling to which the appellant objected or had no opportunity to object or which was a refusal or failure to act as requested by the appellant, and any charge to the jury, or failure or refusal to charge as requested by the appellant, to