daman & associates, llp - casaa · 10 technologies with “tobacco products” as that term is...
[…] to the proposed rule that accomplish the stated objectives of applicable statutes and that minimize 2

the rule’s economic impact on small entities. 3

27. It is the development and adoption of these alternatives that provide regulatory relief 4

to small entities. 5

28. Rather than focus on the overall costs and benefits of a particular regulation, the RFA 6

requires the agency to undertake an analysis that determines the impacts of the rule on small entities 7

and then considers alternatives that reduce or minimize those impacts. 8

29. Possible alternatives vary widely based on the regulatory objective and the 9

characteristics of the regulated industry. However, section 603(c) of the RFA gives agencies some 10

alternatives that they must consider, at a minimum: 11

“Each initial regulatory flexibility analysis shall also contain a description 12

of any significant alternatives to the proposed rule which accomplish the 13

stated objectives of applicable statutes and which minimize any significant 14

economic impact of the proposed rule on small entities. Consistent with 15

the stated objectives of applicable statutes, the analysis shall discuss 16

significant alternatives such as— 17

1) the establishment of differing compliance or reporting 18

requirements or timetables that take into account the resources available to 19

small entities; 20

(…continued) 6 5 U.S.C. §603(b).

Case 2:16-cv-03468 Document 1 Filed 05/19/16 Page 7 of 27 Page ID #:7