crystalline silicon photovoltaic cells, whether or not...
[…] When asked by the Department whether Canadian Solar had “…reported insurance costs related to warranties for U. S. sales...,” Canadian Solar responded that the insurance costs related to warranties for U.S. sales “…are paid by {Canadian Solar Inc.}, not Canadian Solar USA. These are indirect expenses that are not incurred in the United States. Therefore…these expenses should not be deducted from U.S. price, and therefore they have not been included in the U.S. sales database.”387 Thus, Canadian Solar did not report insurance costs related to warranties for U.S. sales. However, 19 CFR 351.402(b) states that the Department will adjust the price of U.S. sales by “expenses associated with commercial activities in the United States that relate to the sale to an unaffiliated purchaser, no matter where or when paid.” Although record evidence indicates that Canadian Solar Inc. is located in Canada,388 in its case brief, Canadian Solar confirmed that the insurance costs paid by Canadian Solar Inc. were related to warranties covering U.S. sales.