crystalline silicon photovoltaic cells, whether or not...
[…] Page 76: Crystalline Silicon Photovoltaic Cells, Whether or Not ...enforcement.trade.gov/frn/summary/prc/2017-13426-1.pdf · into Modules, From the People’s Republic of China . SUMMARY

76

• Section 351.402(b) of the Department’s regulations states that it “will make adjustments for expenses associated with commercial activities in the United States that relate to the sale to an unaffiliated purchaser.”385 Canadian Solar’s insurance costs related to warranties for U.S. sales were paid by Canadian Solar Inc., not Canadian Solar USA, and, therefore, were incurred outside of the United States.