crystalline silicon photovoltaic cells, whether or not...
[…] Department’s Position: Sunny and Kencove are correct that the shipment information submitted by Sunny does demonstrate that Sunny had a shipment and sale of subject merchandise during the POR.446 Specifically, the commercial invoice submitted by Sunny as part of its Separate Rate Application demonstrates that Sunny did have a sale of subject merchandise during the POR. Because Sunny did have a reviewable transaction during the POR and meets the other requirements for separate-rate status, the Department has assigned Sunny a separate rate. While 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1) provides that “the Secretary normally will calculate an assessment rate for each importer of subject merchandise covered by the review,” the Department does not calculate a margin for separate rate companies. Sunny is a separate rate respondent whose dumping margin is based on the dumping margins calculated for mandatory respondents. Therefore, the Department did not calculate importer/customer-specific dumping rates for Sunny.