frontseating service valves from the people’s republic of...
[…] Thus, Sanhua: 1) did not account for all of the expenses recorded on its audited financial statements; 2) did not identify from which of the three financial statements on the record it drew its figures; 3) did not provide the actual allocations or formulas for all expenses that were allocated; 4) did not explain how to tie the expenses recorded in its response back to the financial statements from which they were drawn; 5) did not identify which expenses on the income statement were omitted from the calculation of ISEs. Thus, Sanhua did not meet the burden imposed by 19 CFR 351.401(g)(2), which requires “any party seeking to report an expense or a price adjustment on an expense or a price adjustment on an allocated basis must demonstrate to the Secretary’s satisfaction that the allocation is calculated on as specific a basis as is feasible, and must explain why the allocation methodology used does not cause inaccuracies or distortions.” As a result, we recalculated Sanhua’s expenses based on the ISE information contained in the audited financial statements provided in Sanhua’s AQR for the Preliminary Results.105 Sanhua has not provided any basis for us to alter those calculations for the final results of review.