crimping entrepreneurship: the attack on motor carrier ...hardman_article.doc 9/3/2008 1:08:53 pm...
[…] Significantly, the legislators included specific definitions of the terms “family members,” “ownership,” “control,” “operations,” “persons,” or “entity” which, presumably, would cover any and all relationships possible and for all practical purposes precludes lease-purchase plans.68 This is evidenced by one example of the application of the relevant provision in the Illinois Administrative Code dealing with the issue. The example reads:

Madison operates a truck for XYZ Trucking, a corporation in which Jefferson is a

64. South Carolina Workers’ Compensation Act, S.C. Code Ann. § 42-1-360(9) (2007). The applicable part of the provision reads:

(9) an individual who owns or holds under a bona fide lease-purchase or installment-purchase agreement a tractor trailer, tractor, or other vehicle, referred to as ‘vehicle’, and who, under a valid independent contractor contract provides that vehicle and the individual's services as a driver to a motor carrier. For purposes of this item, any lease-purchase or installment-purchase of the vehicle may not be between the individual and the motor carrier referenced in this title, but it may be between the individual and an affiliate, subsidiary, or related entity or person of the motor carrier, or any other lessor or seller. Where the lease-purchase or installment-purchase is between the individual and an affiliate, subsidiary, or related entity or person of the motor carrier, or any other lessor or seller, the vehicle acquisition or financing transaction must be on terms equal to terms available in customary and usual retail transactions generally available in the State. This individual is considered an independent contractor and not an employee of the motor carrier under this title.

65. Oklahoma Workers’ Compensation Act, Okla. Stat. Ann. tit. 85, § 3(9) (West 2008). 66. Illinois Unemployment Insurance Act, 820 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 405/212-1 (West 2008). 67. 820 Ill. Comp. Stat. Ann. 405/212-1(a)(4); see also Illinois Administrative Code, Ill. Admin.