crew's most corrupt report 2008 - the 20 most corrupt members of congress (and four to watch)
[…] If a link is established between Sen. Stevens’ legislative actions and his inclusion inlucrative real estate deals with Jonathan Rubini and Leonard Hyde, or if a link is establishedbetween the renovations on his house and legislative assistance provided by Sen. Stevens toVECO, Sen. Stevens would be in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 201(c)(1)(B).

5 U.S.C. § 7353

A provision of the Ethics Reform Act of 1989, 5 U.S.C. § 7353, prohibits members of theCongress, officers, and employees from asking for anything of value from a broad range of people, including “anyone seeking official action from, doing business with, or . . . conductingactivities regulated by the individual’s employing entity; or whose interests may be substantiallyaffected by the performance or nonperformance of the individual’s official duties.”

If Sen. Stevens sought to be included in real estate deals at a time when Jonathan Rubiniand Leonard Hyde had business before the Senate, he may have violated 5 U.S.C. § 7353.

Similarly, if he sought contributions for the North to the Future Foundation (f/k/a the Ted Stevens

224