credit ratings in insurance regulation: the missing piece of
[…] Texas apparently permits, but does not require, regulatory action if an insurer does not maintain the required capital. See TEX. INS. CODE § 822.211 (listing options which "the commissioner may enter" "[i]f an insurance company does not comply with the capital and surplus requirements of [a given chapter of the code]"); see also 3 NAIC MODEL LAWS, REGULATIONS, AND GUIDELINES 312-1, State Adoption (2011) (reporting adoption of the Risk-Based Capital Model Act in every state but Texas). 106. See, e.g., Hunt, supra note 89, at 750 (noting that the push against mark-to-market