cox enterprises, inc., plaintiff-appellant v. brief-final.pdf · cox enterprises, inc.,...
[…] Page 43: COX ENTERPRISES, INC., Plaintiff-Appellant v. Brief-Final.pdf · COX ENTERPRISES, INC., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. NEWS ... 18. Dean, Mead, Egerton, Bloodworth, Capouano & Bozarth, P.A

 

26  

lost its rights as a NJC shareholder at that time.92 These arguments are legally and

factually unpersuasive.

First, this Court correctly determined that Cox’s claim was subject to Fla.

Stat. § 607.06401. After NJC timely elected to repurchase Cox’s shares, the

district court issued the Repurchase Order pursuant to Fla. Stat. § 607.1436(5),

setting the terms of NJC’s repurchase.93

Section 607.1436(8) states that “[a]ny payment by the corporation pursuant

to an order under subsection (3) or subsection (5) . . . is subject to the provisions of

[§] 607.06401.”94 That statute’s plain language must govern.95 “‘[W]hen the

language of the statute is clear and unambiguous and conveys a clear and definite

meaning . . . the statute must be given its plain and obvious meaning.’”96