cox enterprises, inc., plaintiff-appellant v. brief-final.pdf · cox enterprises, inc.,...
[…] subsection 7 at any point in the appeal. An argument based on a subsection of a

statute that is sandwiched between the two subsections that the parties are relying

upon can hardly be considered “inconceivable,” as Cox suggests. Because Cox

failed to raise any argument seeking the payment of its claim at parity before the

Court decided Cox II, that argument has been waived.

C. The District Court Properly Declined to Treat Cox’s Claim at Parity with PBGC’s Claim.

Even if Cox’s request for parity under Fla. Stat. § 607.06401(7) was not

barred by the law-of-the-case doctrine and waiver, it does not comport with the

plain language of the statute. Subsection 607.06401(7) provides that “[a]

corporation’s indebtedness to a shareholder incurred by reason of a distribution

made in accordance with this section is at parity with the corporation’s

indebtedness to its general, unsecured creditors except to the extent subordinated

by agreement.”148

By its terms, subsection 7 applies where a corporation has incurred

indebtedness to a shareholder by making a distribution in accordance with