cox enterprises, inc., plaintiff-appellant v. brief-final.pdf · cox enterprises, inc.,...
[…] Mr. Ames also co-chaired the section of the Florida Bar that drafted the Florida Business Corporation Act. Brief of Amici Curiae at 1-3.

Page 45: COX ENTERPRISES, INC., Plaintiff-Appellant v. Brief-Final.pdf · COX ENTERPRISES, INC., Plaintiff-Appellant, v. NEWS ... 18. Dean, Mead, Egerton, Bloodworth, Capouano & Bozarth, P.A

 

28  

its debts as they become due in the usual course of business; or (b) [t]he

corporation’s total assets would be less than the sum of its total liabilities [plus the

amount needed to satisfy preferred stockholders].”100 Subsections 6 and 8 address

when such a distribution must be given effect. Section 607.06401(6) provides that:

Except as provided in subsection (8), the effect of a distribution under subsection (3) is measured: (a) In the case of distribution by purchase, redemption, or other acquisition of the corporation’s shares, as of the earlier of: 1. The date money or other property is transferred or debt incurred by the corporation, or 2. The date the shareholder ceases to be a shareholder with respect to the acquired shares . . . .101

Section 607.06401(8) provides, in turn, that:

Indebtedness of a corporation, including indebtedness issued as a distribution, is not considered a liability for purposes of determinations under subsection (3) if its terms provide that payment of principal and interest are made only if and to the extent that payment of a distribution to shareholders could then be made under this section. If the indebtedness is issued as a distribution, each payment of principal or interest is treated as a distribution, the effect of which is measured on the date the payment is actually made.102

                                                            100 Fla. Stat. § 607.06401(3) (emphasis added). 101 Fla. Stat. § 607.06401(6) (emphasis added). 102 Fla. Stat. § 607.06401(8) (emphasis added).

Page 46: COX ENTERPRISES, INC., Plaintiff-Appellant v.