courtdoc enron consol
[…] 699. Prentice’s admission that he and the other Committee members never, until

November 2001, questioned the use of Company stock as a vehicle for participants’ retirement

savings is an admission of their failure to discharge their duties in conformance with the

requirements of the law.

D. Olson, Prentice and the Administrative Committee Failed To Diversify The Plan’s Assets

700. Under ERISA, one of the most fundamental of fiduciary duties is the duty to act

“in accordance with the documents and instruments governing the plan.” ERISA § 404(a)(1)(D),

29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(1)(D). According to the terms of the Savings Plan, the Committee was

expressly charged with the duty of “diversifying the investments of the Plan so as to minimize

the risk of large losses.” Plan, § XV.3. Unlike ERISA itself, which by virtue of ERISA

Page 245: Courtdoc Enron Consol

1544.10 0114 BSC.DOC

FIRST CONSOLIDATED AND AMENDED COMPLAINT - 237

§ 404(a)(2), 29 U.S.C. § 1104(a)(2) exempts defined contribution plans from ERISA’s