courtdoc enron consol
[…] conspired to commit violations of 18 U.S.C. § 664; violations of the federal mail and wire fraud

statutes, 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 and 1343; violations of certain obstruction of justice statutes, 18

U.S.C. § 1512(b)(2); and interstate transportation offenses, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2314.

These offenses and violations of federal law constituted a “pattern of racketeering activity,” as

that term is defined in 18 U.S.C. § 1961(1) and (5).

Page 276: Courtdoc Enron Consol

1544.10 0114 BSC.DOC

FIRST CONSOLIDATED AND AMENDED COMPLAINT - 268

1. Violations of Section 664 (Criminal Misuse of Plan Assets: Embezzlement and Conversion)

793. Section 664 of Title 18 of the U.S. Code provides that “[a]ny person who

embezzles, steals or unlawfully and willfully abstracts or converts to his own use or to the use of

another, any of the moneys, funds . . . or other assets of any [ERISA] plan . . . shall be [guilty of

a felony].” 18 U.S.C. § 664. The Enron Insider Defendants committed, aided and abetted and/or

conspired to commit repeated violations of Section 664 by embezzling 401(k) and ESOP Plan