courtdoc enron consol
[…] 741. Moreover, ERISA fiduciaries have a duty to speak truthfully, to not mislead

participants and to disclose truthful information on their own initiative when participants need

such information to exercise their rights under the plan.

742. At all relevant times, Enron, each of the Enron ERISA Defendants and Lay and

Skilling also was, and acted as, a co-fiduciary of the other Defendants within the meaning of

ERISA § 405, 29 U.S.C. § 1105. ERISA § 405, 29 U.S.C. § 1105, states, in relevant part, that:

In addition to any liability which he may have under any other provision of this part, a fiduciary with respect to a plan shall be liable for a breach of fiduciary responsibility of another fiduciary with respect to the same plan in the following circumstances:

(1) if he participates knowingly in, or knowingly undertakes to conceal, an act or omission of such other fiduciary, knowing such act or omission is a breach; or

(2) if, by his failure to comply with section 404(a)(1) in the administration of his specific responsibilities which give rise to his status as a fiduciary, he has enabled such other fiduciary to commit a breach; or

(3) if he has knowledge of a breach by such other fiduciary, unless he makes reasonable efforts under the circumstances to remedy the breach.

743. As detailed in part in Section XII, supra, all of the Defendants in this Count

breached the fiduciary duties they owed Plaintiffs, the Savings Plan, the ESOP and their

Page 255: Courtdoc Enron Consol

1544.10 0114 BSC.DOC

FIRST CONSOLIDATED AND AMENDED COMPLAINT - 247