court of appeals - ww3.workcompcentral.com · court of appeals state of new york ... first liberty...
[…] (codifying 2013 McKinney’s Session Law News of N.Y. Ch. 57, S. 2607-D, part
GG).2 Thus, the Legislature provided a nine-month “grace period” (between
March 2013 and January 2014) in which the Fund would remain open to pay
benefits and manage newly reopened cases that satisfied Section 25-a’s
1 In the rate-making process described above, loss cost data reported by carriers did not include liability for Section 25-a claims because they had no such liability, and NYCIRB calculated future loss cost levels based on that data and on the assumption that the Fund would be responsible for future Section 25-a claims, consistent with the statutory scheme at the time. R.55-56, 255-256, 258, 306, 520-521. 2 The Amendment provides: “No application by a self-insured employer or an insurance carrier for transfer of liability of a claim to the fund for reopened cases shall be accepted by the [WCB] on or after the first day of January, two thousand fourteen except that the [WCB] may make a finding after such date pursuant to section twenty-three of this article upon a timely application for review.” WCL § 25-a(1-a).
- 14 -
requirements. R.259. But because of the Amendment, liability for Section 25-a
claims reopened after 2013—regardless of when the injury occurred—would be
borne by insurance carriers, and not the Fund. Id.
The rationale for the Amendment was laid out in the Governor’s