court of appeals - ww3.workcompcentral.com · court of appeals state of new york ... first liberty...
[…] out of the injury”—and so the case must be reopened for determination of new
benefits. Riley v. Aircraft Prods. Mfg. Corp., 40 N.Y.2d 366, 369 (1976); see
R.37. Recognizing that employers and carriers would have difficulty ascertaining
their future liability and establishing reserves for cases that reopen after being
- 11 -
closed for “extended periods,” the New York Legislature in 1933 established the
Fund to “save … insurance carriers from liability” for such reopened cases. Riley,
40 N.Y.2d at 369; R.105-106.
Between its enactment in 1933 and its amendment in 2013, WCL § 25-a(1)
provided that, when a new application for benefits is made in a closed case “after a
lapse of seven years from the date of the injury or death and also a lapse of three
years from the date of the last payment of compensation,” any resulting award
“shall be against the special fund provided by this section.” By statute, the Fund
has been financed by assessments charged to insurance carriers (and self-insured
employers), which the carriers passed through to their employer-insureds as a