court of appeals - ww3.workcompcentral.com · court of appeals state of new york ... first liberty...
[…] their future liability and establishing reserves for cases that reopen after being

Page 30: Court of Appeals - ww3.workcompcentral.com · Court of Appeals STATE OF NEW YORK ... FIRST LIBERTY INSURANCE CORP., GENERAL ... PAC Liberty Mutual Insurance Europe Limited Liberty

- 11 -

closed for “extended periods,” the New York Legislature in 1933 established the

Fund to “save … insurance carriers from liability” for such reopened cases. Riley,

40 N.Y.2d at 369; R.105-106.

Between its enactment in 1933 and its amendment in 2013, WCL § 25-a(1)

provided that, when a new application for benefits is made in a closed case “after a

lapse of seven years from the date of the injury or death and also a lapse of three

years from the date of the last payment of compensation,” any resulting award

“shall be against the special fund provided by this section.” By statute, the Fund

has been financed by assessments charged to insurance carriers (and self-insured

employers), which the carriers passed through to their employer-insureds as a