court of appeals, division i no. 74201-9-i of the state of washington … petition for...
[…] Trust. Unfortunately, the Court of Appeals declined to rule on this issue,
deeming it “superfluous and unnecessary” to the trial court’s summary
judgment decision. As discussed below, the Court’s opinion failed to
grant Mr. Graham a ruling on the rights and relations of parties interested
in the Trust, to which he expressly is statutorily entitled to receive under
TEDRA.
4 It did, however, subsequently enter two orders directing that Mr. Graham’s attorney’sfees should be paid from the Trust. Those orders were not appealed by the Trustee.
-10-5936698.4
V. ARGUMENT
RCW 11.96A.080 states that “…any party may have a judicial
proceeding for the declaration of rights or legal relations with respect to
any matter, as defined by RCW 11.96A.030….” (Emphasis added). In
turn, RCW 11.96A.030(2)(a) provides that a “matter” includes “[t]he
determination of any class of creditors, devisees, legatees, heirs, next of
kin, or other persons interested in an estate, trust, nonprobate asset, or