court of appeals, division 11; and supreme … petition for review.pdf · 1.2 is defendant's...
[…] Here, the machete had a blade well over three inches. Furthermore, even if the jury did not tine\

that the machete was a knife with a blade of more than three inches, a rational trier of fact could

have easily concluded beyond a reasonable doubt that swinging a machete at another person with

a force sufficient to cut into a cell phone was using the machete in a manner that could easily and

readily produce death.

For the second degree assault with a deadly weapon charge, RCW 9A.04.110(6) defines

deadly weapon as "any ... weapon, device, instrument, article, or substance, ... which, under the

circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable

of causing death or substantial bodily harm." Again, a rational trier of fact could have easily

7 The trial court instructed the jmy on the definition of a deadly weapon for the purposes of the second degree assault charge and, in a separate instruction specific to the sentencing enhancement, for purposes of the enhancement.

15