070423 defendant's trial brief
[…] II. CONCLUSION

Defendant adamantly denies that Respondent "acquired the property in

accordance with CCC § 2924 and duly perfected title". CCC § 1161a(b)(3) is

clear that Plaintiff must prove compliance with CCC § 2924 and having had duly

perfected title beyond all reasonable doubt.

The fundamental issue in an unlawful detainer proceeding is the plaintiffs

right to possession. (See Old National Financial Services, Inc. v. Seibert (1987)

194 Cal.App.3d 460, 465.) But where, as here, the unlawful detainer action is

brought pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure section 1161a, subdivision (b)(3) the

Plaintiff must show "[w]here the property has been sold in accordance with

Section 2924 of the Civil Code, under a power of sale contained in a deed of trust .

and the title under the sale has been duly perfected." A purchaser of the

ly [DEFENDANT'S TRIAL BRIEF]

Page 15: 070423 Defendant's Trial Brief

DEFENDANT, in pro per

1-1 eat) \ D4te:

prbperty as described in the statute, who starts an unlawful detainer proceeding to