070423 defendant's trial brief
[…] Deed Upon Sale, which inaccurately reflects "FEDERAL NATIONAL

MORTGAGE ASSOCIATION (a/k/a "Fannie Mae") as the "foreclosing

beneficiary" entitled to purchase the property through a credit bid which is in

violation of CCC § 2924. Defendant's allegations demonstrate that the Trustee

Deed Upon Sale fraudulently names Federal National Mortgage Association as the

beneficiary. Defendant herein alleges that CCC § 1161a(b)(3), which mandates

that the Plaintiff comply with CCC § 2924 and duly perfect title, has been violated

in that the Trustee Sale violated CCC § 2924 and will not support an Unlawful

Detainer action.

1. SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

A. ATTORNEY VERIFICATION LOSES REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION

When an attorney verifies the complaint, CCC § 446 is clear that the

pleadings "shall not otherwise be considered as an affidavit or declaration

establishing the facts therein alleged". Case law is clear that attorney verification

is to be discouraged and should receive a strict construction, and even when that

strict construction is applied, no facts are established within the Complaint.

Getting verification from a party that resides in the next county is no longer a