070423 defendant's trial brief
[…] One can almost read into this

that the attorney is standing in the shoes of the Plaintiff and acting as a witness to

the allegations of the Unlawful Detainer Complaint, and as such, at the minimum

there should be a written authorization by the Plaintiff allowing the attorney to

stand in their shoes and act as their "witness" (See California Rules of

Professional Conduct 5-2100)

"The object of the verification is to insure good faith in the averments of the

(Bittleston Law etc. Agency v. Howard (1916) 172 Cal. 357, 360 [156 P.

515].) According to CCP § 446 "When the verification is made by the

attorney ....in those cases the pleadings shall not otherwise be considered as an

affidavit or declaration establishing the facts therein alleged." (Emphasis

added)

Nowhere in the Plaintiff's pleadings is there a single declaration or affidavit

by the Plaintiff on any of the alleged "facts". Every document completed is by

some individual that is swearing under penalty of perjury, "upon information and