court of appeals coa...court of appeals of the state of washington division one estate of gary...
[…] Johnson's expenses, reasonable attorney fees, and statutory damages under

RCW 4.24.510. Filion's brief opens with this disingenuous statement:

"Despite Filion's efforts to end this lawsuit by voluntarily dismissing his Complaint against his ex-wife Julie Johnson (the Defendant! Appellant), and then, after his death, his Estate's efforts obtain agreement to voluntarily dismiss the case, Julie Johnson will

simply not let go - all in an effort to obtain sanctions and attorney's fees against Filion's Estate under Washington's anti­SLAPP statute, RCW 4.24.500 et seq.' (Filion's brief at page 1)

RCW 4.24.500 explicitly recognizes that

"the threat of a civil action for damages can act as a deterrent to citizens who wish to report information to federal, state, or

Appellant's Reply Brief Page 2 of25

HELMUT KAH, Attorney at Law 16818 140th Ave NE

Woodinville, W A 98072-900 I Phone: 425-949-8357 Mobile: 206-234-7798

Fax: 425 949-4679 Email: [email protected]

Washington Bar # 18541