cost recovery: lawyers as a plus? - ohio epa€¦ · · 2011-01-25case study: unusual revenue ......
[…] Recover for solid or hazardous waste
Causation
Liability is joint and several unless there is evidence for apportionment
Gas Station-
Petroleum contaminated soil is solid waste
Previous land owner option
RCRA Citizen Suit
Recovery
Claim is for injunction, not for monetary recovery (for example, plaintiff’s past cleanup costs)
It is apparent from the two remedies described in 6972(a) RCRA’s citizen suit provision is not directed at providing compensation
for past clean up efforts. Meghrig v. KFC Western, 516 U.S. 479, 484 (1996)
Can recover attorneys fees
42 USC 6972(e) which states that “[t]he court may award costs of litigation (including reasonable attorney and expert witness fees) to the prevailing or substantially prevailing party, whenever the court determines such an award is appropriate.
RCRA Citizen Suit
Notice Requirement
The notice must be provided 60 days before suits that are brought pursuant to (a)(1)(A) and 90 days for suits that are brought pursuant to (a)(1)(B). Hallstrom v. Tillamook County, 493 U.S. 20 (1988)