(corrected) - lupronlupronvictimshub.com/lawsuits/klein_opening_brief__final... · (corrected) beau...
[…] Klein’s counsel to cross-examine

TAP-Abbott’s expert, Dr. Blackwell, regarding his knowledge of scientific journal

articles which confirmed the association of thyroid disorder with Lupron. See

8/5/2011 PM Trans. at 853 – 855 [1 ER 31-33].

The district court also sustained TAP-Abbott’s objections when Ms. Klein’s

counsel tried to cross-examine TAP-Abbott’s FDA expert, Dr. Peck, regarding the

scientific journal articles that confirmed the association of Lupron with thyroid

disorder and extreme bone density loss. See 8/8/2011 PM Trans. at 1034 – 1037 [1

ER 11-14].

As stated above, 21 CFR 201.80(e), requires that drug manufacturers, “shall

revise their drug labeling to include a warning as soon as there is reasonable

evidence of an association of a serious hazard with a drug; a causal relationship

need not have been proved.” (Emphasis added). One of the factors to consider, to

determine whether or not there is reasonable evidence of an association, are found

in 21 U.S.C. § 355-1(b), which includes “information derived from a clinical trial,