copyright registrations: who, what, when, where, … (p attison)(p owell)-1.f inal.docx (d o not...
[…] 33. Cf. Long, supra note 32, at 647 (“Even if patents conferred no protection, firms might find

it desirable to obtain them as a means of credibly advertising their inventions.”).

34. Cf. id. at 627–28 (explaining that firms may use patent portfolios to inexpensively and

credibly convey information to outsiders).

35. See 17 U.S.C. § 410(a) (explaining that the Register of Copyrights must examine a claim

to ensure that statutory copyright requirements have been met before issuing a registration

certificate).

36. See supra note 23 and accompanying text.

37. 17 U.S.C. § 205(c).

38. Id. § 205(d).

39. Id. § 205(c)(2).

40. See id. § 115(c)(1) (providing that a copyright owner must be “identified in the

registration or other public records of the Copyright Office” in order to be entitled to royalties

under a license).

Page 9: Copyright Registrations: Who, What, When, Where, … (P ATTISON)(P OWELL)-1.F INAL.DOCX (D O NOT DELETE) 6/28/14 5:22 PM 2014] Copyright Registrations 2213 annually outweighs the number