continuing legal educationcontent.sfbar.org/source/basf_pages/pdf/g190514-m.pdf · a. but, see...
[…] (Code of Civ. Proc. § 425.16.)

Page 25: CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATIONcontent.sfbar.org/source/BASF_Pages/PDF/G190514-M.pdf · a. But, see Estate of Trynin (1989) 49 Cal.3d 868, 877-878: Even if the attorney’s services did

vii. Fees Shifting in Elder Abuse Proceedings

Page 26: CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATIONcontent.sfbar.org/source/BASF_Pages/PDF/G190514-M.pdf · a. But, see Estate of Trynin (1989) 49 Cal.3d 868, 877-878: Even if the attorney’s services did

1. Welfare & Institutions Code § 15657.5 a. “Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for

financial abuse . . . in addition to compensatory damages and all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”

b.