continuing legal educationcontent.sfbar.org/source/basf_pages/pdf/g190514-m.pdf · a. but, see...
[…] The Court also confirmed that anti-SLAPP motions can be filed against petitions to enforce no contest clauses. The “prevailing defendant” on the motion to strike “shall be entitled” to recover his or her attorney fees and costs. (Code of Civ. Proc. § 425.16.)

Page 58: CONTINUING LEGAL EDUCATIONcontent.sfbar.org/source/BASF_Pages/PDF/G190514-M.pdf · a. But, see Estate of Trynin (1989) 49 Cal.3d 868, 877-878: Even if the attorney’s services did

Page 7 of 13

vii. Fees Shifting in Elder Abuse Proceedings

1. Welfare & Institutions Code § 15657.5

a. “(a) Where it is proven by a preponderance of the evidence that a defendant is liable for financial abuse . . . in addition to compensatory damages and all other remedies otherwise provided by law, the court shall award to the plaintiff reasonable attorney’s fees and costs.”

b.