continued civilian employment exemption … technician legis packet - v114.pdf · guard in the 50...
[…] protection act claim.”1

Without oversight there’s the opportunity for abuse, and we can demonstrate time after time where Adjutant Generals

have allowed adverse personnel actions to stand that would have been overturned by an arbitrator or the MSPB.

Grant Technicians Equity under the Law

Extend technicians the same rights afforded other Federal employees under the law to appeal and seek review of adverse

personnel actions directly related to duties as civilian employees.

Draft Language

SEC. __. MERIT SYSTEMS PROTECTION BOARD AND JUDICIAL REMEDIES FOR NATIONAL GUARD

TECHNICIANS.

(a) Section 709(f) of title 32, United States Code, is amended by deleting “Notwithstanding any other provision of law and

under” and substituting therefor “Under”.

(b) Section 709(f)(4) of title 32, United States Code, is amended to state, “a right of appeal which may exist with respect

to paragraph (1) shall not extend beyond the adjutant general of the jurisdiction concerned; and”

(c) Section 709(g) of title 32, United States Code, is amended to state, “Sections 2108 of title 5 does not apply to a person

employed under this section.”

(c) Section 7511(b)(5) of title 5, United States Code is repealed and paragraphs (6)-(10) of section 7511(b) are

renumbered (5)-(9) respectively.

1 Singleton v. Merit Systems Protection Board, 244 F. 3d 1331 (Fed. Cir. 2001)