contents february 2015 - louisiana · 2015. 3. 24. · 299 louisiana register vol. 41, no. 2...
[…] George Badge Eldredge

General Counsel 1502#086

RULE

Department of Environmental Quality

Office of the Secretary

Legal Division

Minor Source Permit Requirements

(LAC 33:III.503 and 519)(AQ266)

Under the authority of the Environmental Quality Act,

R.S. 30:2001 et seq., and in accordance with the provisions

of the Administrative Procedure Act, R.S. 49:950 et seq., the secretary has amended the Air regulations, LAC 33:III.503

and 519 (AQ266).

This Rule establishes a regulatory framework setting forth

maximum terms and renewal procedures for minor source

permits. Per R.S. 30:2023(A), permits "shall have, as a

matter of law, a term of not more than ten years"; however,

Louisiana's air quality regulations (LAC 33:III) are currently

silent with respect to the term of minor source permits. The