constitutions · 2019. 1. 31. · form of direct democracy, which allows citizens to make laws...
[…] At least, that is, in a legal sense. Politically speaking, good luck getting elected after publicly professing your agnosticism or longtime membership in the Church of the Flying Spaghetti Monster (that’s a real thing, by the way—it has its own Wikipedia page and everything). Still, while religious skepticism might cost a candidate votes, nonbelief in an office-seeker is constitutionally kosher. You cannot be barred from running, and you cannot be removed from federal office, simply because you have an unpopular set of ideas about religion.

Article I, Section 4, of the Texas Constitution says something pretty similar to Article VI of the U.S. Constitution. Specifically: “No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in this state; nor shall anyone be excluded from

holding office on account of his religious sentiments.” Well, that sounds pretty clear-cut, too. Ah, but there’s a catch. Section 4 concludes, “provided he acknowledges the existence of a Supreme Being.” That would seem to limit Texas officials to people who believe in God, or at least a god.