consolidated opinion on may 15, 1995, reversing judgment · page 525 909 p.2d 525 (colo. 1995) in...
[…] Maj. op. at 542-543. Second, the majority holds thatalteration of the time rule formula in a way that fails todivide the marital share of military pension benefits equally"undermines the integrity of the formula and detracts fromits very purpose," for "the formula cannot be altered." Maj.op. at 543. Finally, it rejects "discounting of the share of thenonemployee spouse" because the discount "is whollyarbitrary and subjective." Maj. op. at 543. I find thesereasons individually and collectively unconvincing andcontrary to the standard of section 14-10-113(1)(a).

First, "economic fault" is simply a way of expressing anelement of the statutorily mandatedmarital-property-division factor of "[t]he contribution ofeach spouse to the acquisition of the marital property,including the contribution of a spouse as homemaker." §14-10-113(1)(a). For this reason, a court must considereconomic fault in order to be faithful to the requirements ofthe statute.