complaint - repairer driven news
[…] COUNT VIII – VIOLATION OF FDUTPA BY AGA BASED ON ITS VIOLATION OF FLORIDA’S MOTOR VEHICLE REPAIR ACT
216. This is an action by Plaintiffs against AGA and Isaly for a per se violation of
Florida’s Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act based on AGA’s violations of Florida’s
Motor Vehicle Repair Act (“Repair Act”).
Case 6:18-cv-02184-CEM-LRH Document 1 Filed 12/20/18 Page 42 of 48 PageID 42
43
217. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference Paragraphs 1 through 138
above.
218. Each Plaintiff is a “person” under Florida Statute §501.211(2) and an
“aggrieved person” under Florida Statute §501.211(1), and is entitled to seek injunctive and
declaratory relief, along with actual damages.
219. Florida Statute §501.202(2) provides that FDUTPA is intended to “protect the
consuming public and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair
methods of competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce.”
220. Additionally, Florida Statute §501.203(7) defines consumer to include a
business, corporation, and any commercial entity, however denominated. Thus, Allstate is a
“consumer,” as well.
221. Section 501.203 of FDUTPA states in pertinent part: