complaint - repairer driven news
[…] 202. This is an action by Plaintiffs against AGA and Isaly for a per se violation of
Florida’s Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act based on AGA’s violations of Florida’s
Home Solicitation Sales Act (“Sales Act”) and the Federal Trade Commission’s Rule
Concerning Cooling-off Period for Sales Made at Homes or at Certain Other Locations
(“FTC Rule”).
203. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference Paragraphs 1 through 138
above.
204. Each Plaintiff is a “person” under Florida Statute §501.211(2) and an
“aggrieved person” under Florida Statute §501.211(1), and is entitled to seek injunctive and
declaratory relief, along with actual damages.
205. Florida Statute §501.202(2) provides that FDUTPA is intended to “protect the
consuming public and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair
methods of competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce.”
206. Additionally, Florida Statute §501.203(7) defines consumer to include a
business, corporation, and any commercial entity, however denominated. Thus, Allstate is a
“consumer,” as well.
Case 6:18-cv-02184-CEM-LRH Document 1 Filed 12/20/18 Page 40 of 48 PageID 40
41