complaint - repairer driven news
[…] 173. This is an action by Plaintiffs against AGA and Isaly for violation of Florida’s
Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act.
174. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference Paragraphs 1 through 138
above.
175. Each Plaintiff is a “person” under Florida Statute §501.211(2) and an
“aggrieved person” under Florida Statute §501.211(1), and is entitled to seek injunctive and
declaratory relief, along with actual damages.
Case 6:18-cv-02184-CEM-LRH Document 1 Filed 12/20/18 Page 35 of 48 PageID 35
36
176. Florida Statute §501.202(2) provides that FDUTPA is intended to “protect the
consuming public and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair
methods of competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce.”
177. Additionally, Florida Statute §501.203(7) defines consumer to include a
business, corporation, and any commercial entity, however denominated. Thus, Allstate is a
“consumer,” as well.
178. The Defendants’ above-described conduct constitutes unfair and