complaint - repairer driven news
[…] Insurance Company, demand judgment against Defendant, Auto Glass America, LLC, for
damages, interest, costs, and such other and further relief as this Court deems just and proper.
COUNT II – VIOLATION OF FDUTPA UNFAIR ACTS AND PRACTICES
148. This is an action by Plaintiffs against AGA and Isaly for violation of Florida’s
Deceptive and Unfair Trade Practices Act.
149. Plaintiffs reallege and incorporate by reference Paragraphs 1 through 138
above.
150. Each Plaintiff is a “person” under Florida Statute §501.211(2) and an
“aggrieved person” under Florida Statute §501.211(1), and is entitled to seek injunctive and
declaratory relief, along with actual damages.
151. Florida Statute §501.202(2) provides that FDUTPA is intended to “protect the
consuming public and legitimate business enterprises from those who engage in unfair
methods of competition, or unconscionable, deceptive, or unfair acts or practices in the
conduct of any trade or commerce.”
152. Additionally, Florida Statute §501.203(7) defines consumer to include a
business, corporation, and any commercial entity, however denominated. Thus, Allstate is a
“consumer,” as well.
153. The Defendants’ above-described conduct constitutes unfair methods of