commonwealth virginia v lps docx complaint consent 1 13
[…] fact the Surrogate Signer had signed the name of another person or signed outside the

presence of the notary, or both.

25. Concerning Default Solutions, LPS' Desktop system inappropriately

influenced attorney behavior, in part by inhibiting communication between the servicer

and its attorney, and by incentivizing speed and volume over accuracy.

APPLICABLE STATUTES

26. The VCPA generally prohibits fraudulent acts and practices committed by or

through a "supplier" in connection with a "consumer transaction," as those terms are

defined in § 59.1-198 of the VCPA.

27. The term "consumer transaction" is defined in § 59.1-198 of the VCPA

generally to mean and include "[t]he advertisement, sale, lease, license or offering for

sale, lease or license of goods or services to be used primarily for personal, family, or

household purposes."

28, The term "supplier" is defined in § 59.1-198 of the VCPA to include "a

seller, lessor, or licensor who advertises, solicits or engages in consumer transactions,

or a manufacturer, distributor, or licensor who advertises and sells, leases or licenses

goods or services to be resold, leased, or sublicensed by other persons in consumer

transactions. The term "services" is defined in § 59.1-198 of the VCPA to include,

among other items, "work performed for the supplier by an agent whose charges or

costs for such work are transferred by the supplier to the consumer or purchaser as an

element of the consumer transaction, II

29. Among other prohibited practices, the VCPA prohibits the use of any

"deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, or misrepresentation in connection with

6

Page 7: Commonwealth Virginia v LPS DocX Complaint Consent 1 13