commonwealth of kentucky - online poker report · money playing on a pokerstars site, the...
[…] can be expected to bring suit to enforce its own laws.
In fact, no such incentive is necessary because the General Assembly
has provided the Commonwealth with its own mechanism to deter illegal
gambling. KRS 528.100 provides that gambling devices or records used in illegal
gambling shall be forfeited to the Commonwealth. “Money may be subject to
seizure along with gambling devices, when the circumstances make it clearly
apparent the money formed an integral part of the illegal gambling operation.”
Gilley v. Commonwealth, 312 Ky. 584, 229 S.W.2d 60, 63 (1950). KRS
500.090(2) states that “[m]oney which has been obtained or conferred in violation
of any section of this code shall, upon conviction, be forfeited for use of the state.”
KRS 528.020-.030 make it illegal to knowingly advance or promote illegal
gambling.
In light of the foregoing, we conclude that the term “person” as used
in LRA does not authorize suit on behalf of the Commonwealth. Neither the