commonwealth of kentucky - online poker report · money playing on a pokerstars site, the...
[…] sensible, and intelligent.’” Id. at 44 (quoting Johnson v. Frankfort & C.R.R., 303
Ky. 256, 197 S.W.2d 432, 434 (1946)). “The interpretation of a statute is a matter
of law.” Commonwealth v. Garnett, 8 S.W.3d 573, 575 (Ky. App. 1999).
-16-
Accordingly, we review the circuit court’s interpretation de novo, in that we owe
no deference to it. Id.
In finding that the phrase “any other person” as used in KRS 372.040
includes the Commonwealth, the circuit court relied on the Court’s application of
KRS 446.010(33) in Commonwealth ex rel. Keck v. Shouse, 245 S.W.2d 441 (Ky.
1952). KRS 446.010 gives general definitions for words in Kentucky statutes to
aid the courts in construing statutes where the words are not otherwise defined.
Under the statute, the word “person” “may extend and be applied to bodies-politic
and corporate, societies, communities, the public generally, individuals,
partnerships, joint stock companies, and limited liability companies[.]” KRS
446.010(33).
In Shouse, the Commonwealth brought a civil suit against Shouse
alleging that he had violated KRS 433.750 by cutting down trees located on
property owned by the Commonwealth. The circuit court dismissed the complaint
for failure to state a cause of action.