commonwealth of kentucky franklin … · franklin circuit court division i civil action no....
[…] 6.955.

KRS 6.350(1) states,

A bill which would increase or decrease the benefits or increase or decrease participation in the benefits or change the actuarial accrued liability of any state-administered retirement system shall not be reported from a legislative committee of either house of the General Assembly for consideration by the full membership of that house unless the bill is accompanied by an actuarial analysis.

The actuarial analysis must “show the economic effect of the bill on the state-administered

retirement system over a twenty (20) year period.” KRS 6.350(2). Similarly, under KRS 6.955, a

fiscal note must be prepared for and attached to bills or resolutions “which relate[] to any aspect

of local government or any service provided thereby.” The fiscal note provides “a realistic

statement of the estimated effect on expenditures or revenue of local government in implementing

or complying with any proposed act of the General Assembly.” KRS 6.950.

OP

OR

: 0

0001

1 o

f 00

0034

0000

11 o

f 00

0034