commonwealth of kentucky franklin … · franklin circuit court division i civil action no....
[…] all the members elected to each House.”

In addition, Section 46 mandates a majority vote for bills creating a debt. A debt is, in its

simplest terms, a financial obligation or liability. See Debt, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (10th ed.

2014) (defining “debt” as “liability on a claim”). In fact, in the current case, the Governor has

repeatedly referred to the pension program as an “unfunded liability.” See, e.g., Gov.’s Combined

Mem. 10, 14, 50, 58. This characterization is certainly accurate; the Commonwealth remains

12 Other examples from the bill include the following: In Section 63, KRS 161.550 is amended to reflect an employer contribution to the KTRS equal to “[t]hirteen and one hundred five thousandths percent (13.105%) of the

total annual compensation of nonuniversity members” and “[t]hirteen and sixty-five hundredths percent (13.65%) of the total annual compensation of university members of the retirement system it employees.” Section 47(5) notes that the medical insurance fund, which provides benefits in accordance with KRS 161.675, consists of member contributions, employer contributions, state appropriations, and interest income.