common law, informal, and putative marriage stephen j. naylor
[…] Page 12: COMMON LAW, INFORMAL, AND PUTATIVE MARRIAGE STEPHEN J. NAYLOR

Common Law, Informal, and Putative Marriage Chapter 5

2

III. MARRIAGE A. Every Marriage Presumed Valid

The policy of the State of Texas regarding the validity of any marriage, whether ceremonial, common law, or putative, is set forth in Section 1.101 of the Texas Family Code, which provides the following:

In order to promote the public health and welfare and to provide the necessary records, this code specifies detailed rules to be followed in establishing the marriage relationship. However, in order to provide stability for those entering into the marriage relationship in good faith and to provide for an orderly determination of parentage and security for the children of the relationship, it is the policy of this state to preserve and uphold each marriage against claims of invalidity unless a strong reason exists for holding the marriage void or voidable. Therefore, every marriage entered into in this state is presumed valid unless expressly made void by Chapter 6 [Suit for Dissolution of Marriage] or unless expressly made voidable by Chapter 6 and annulled as provided by that chapter.

B. Legal Capacity To Marry Before anyone can enter into a valid marriage in

Texas, whether ceremonial or informal, they must possess the legal capacity to marry. In order to establish a valid marriage in Texas, the parties must establish the following: