common law, informal, and putative marriage stephen j. naylor
[…] Elder, 274 S.W.2d 144, 147 (Tex. Civ. App. – Fort Worth 1954), aff’d on other grounds, 155 Tex. 27, 282 S.W.2d 371 (1955) “The law does not favor, but merely tolerates … common-law marriages …” Therefore, although Texas has not been able to abolish common law marriages, courts closely scrutinize these claims. See Russell, 865 S.W.2d at 932 “In a society in which non-marital cohabitation for extended periods of time is far more common than it once was, the fact finder will have to weigh the evidence of a tacit agreement more carefully than in the past.”

Texas Family Code §2.401 establishes the requirements to prove an informal marriage. In relevant, part that section states as follows:

(a) In a judicial, administrative, or other

proceeding, the marriage of a man and woman may be proved by evidence that:

(1) a declaration of their marriage has been

signed as provided by this subchapter; or (2) the man and woman agreed to be

married and after the agreement they lived together in this state as husband and wife and there represented to others that they were married.

(b) If a proceeding in which a marriage is to be

proved as provided by Subsection (a)(2) is not commenced before the second anniversary of the date on which the parties separated and ceased living together, it is rebuttably presumed that the parties did not enter into an agreement to be married.

Thus, this subsection provides an evidentiary presumption of no marriage if no suit for divorce claiming an informal marriage is filed within two years of the parties' separation. V. DECLARATION AND REGISTRATION OF