committee objection to debtors' disclosure · pdf file ·...
[…] the Plan, that subclass wil not get any recovery. Members of such subclasses would fare better

in a chapter 7 by receiving their pro rata share of avoidance action recoveries. This renders the

Plan clearly unconfirmable, which, perhaps, explains why the Debtors offer no meaningful

analysis to show that their Plan satisfies the best interests test.

ii. The Plan Violates the Requirement for Providine: the "Same"Treatment for All Claims in a Class Due to Its Inclusion of TradeUnsecured Claims in the Class of General Unsecured Claims.

27. Section 1123(a)(4) of the Banptcy Code requires that a plan "provide

the same treatment for each claim ... of a particular class, unless the holder of a paricular claim

... agrees to a less favorable treatment." 11 U.S.C. § 1123(a)(4), See In re AOV Indus., Inc., 792

F.2d 1140, 1151-53 (D.C. Cir. 1986) (unequal treatment where creditors holding different third-