commercialization of public broadcasting
[…] The Commission's reasons for adopting more permissive un-derwriter identification rules, that they would help achieveclearer identifications and that the waiver procedure wasoverly burdensome, seem a mere pretense in light of prevalenteconomic concerns and favorable economic impact of the rulechange on financing for public broadcasting. A more crediblereason for the rule change seems to be that more permissiveidentifications would "encourage more private donations and

136. See supra note 112.

137. Memorandum Opinion, supra note 78, at 11.

138. Id. at 2 (emphasis added).

139. 47 U.S.C. § 317 provides in pertinent part: "All matter broadcast by any radio

station for which any money, service or other valuable consideration is directly or indi-rectly paid, or promised to or charged or accepted by, the station so broadcasting, fromany person, shall, at the time the same is so broadcast, be announced as paid for orfurnished, as the case may be, by such person ......

[Vol. 5

Page 28: Commercialization of Public Broadcasting

COMMERCIALIZATION

increase the total amounts of contributions."'"