commercial insurance ind… · professional liability 56 e-commerce liability risk 57 extortion...
[…] Commercial Insurance _______________________________________________________________

_______________________________________________________________ © Commonwealth Schools of Insurance, Inc. Page 137

warranty of merchantability and an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. Of these, the most common type of implied warranty is that of merchantability. A warranty of merchantability is implied in a contract for the sale of products if the seller is a merchant in the regular business of selling the type of products in question. According to the Uniform Commercial Code, Section 2-314, for products to be considered merchantable, they must:

Be “fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used.” Be “within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind,

quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved.” Be “adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement

may require.” “Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the

container or label, if any.”