comments to the consumer financial protection bureau
[…] However, once a person assumes liability on the note under state law, he or she should clearly be a borrower under RESPA. The CFPB should acknowledge this fact in the rule or, at a minimum, in the Official Interpretation. The CFPB should also state in the Official Interpretation that it is taking no position with regard to the right of any transferee to assume a loan under state law. Finally, the CFPB should omit the word “prior” from the definition of successor in interest in both §§ 1024.31 and 1026.2. The proposed regulation defines successor in interest as a person “to whom an ownership interest in a property securing a mortgage loan is transferred from a prior borrower” (or, in the TILA definition, “from a prior consumer”). This is confusing and inaccurate, because in most cases the original borrower will still be a borrower. Only in the rare circumstance will an original borrower be released from liability.