comments to the consumer financial protection bureau on ......2.16 identifying information about...
[…] initial review. The CFPB provides examples of warning signs for individual debts (these would

include information that is implausible, contradictory, or not in a clearly understandable form) and

debt portfolios (which would trigger a warning sign only if an unspecified “significant percentage”

of accounts have missing or implausible information or unresolved disputes).53 If there are

warning signs, the collector would then be required to take unspecified additional steps that might

50 Id. at 260.

51 Id.

52 Section 1692k(c) will continue to provide a defense to debt collectors who make a “bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid any such error.”

53 Outline 8-9.

Page 21: COMMENTS to the Consumer Financial Protection Bureau on ......2.16 Identifying Information about Debt Collector ... Collector’s Illegal Conduct ... (July 28, 2016). 3 This document

21