comments to the consumer financial protection bureau on ......2.16 identifying information about...
[…] Regs. 18.14(1)(d) (Without prior consent of the consumer, the debt collector may not “engage[] any consumer in communication via telephone or via text messaging, initiated by the debt collector, in excess of two such communications in each seven-day period to a consumer's residence or cellular telephone and two such communications in each 30-day period other than at a consumer's residence, or cellular telephone for each debt”); Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.250(13)(a), (b) (“A communication shall be presumed to have been made for the purposes of harassment” if the debtor is contacted more than once per week at work or the debtor or spouse are contacted more than three times per week in “any form, manner, or place.”).

206 As originally enacted in 1971, Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.250(12)(a), (b) stated that, “[a] communication shall be presumed to have been made for the purposes of harassment if: (a) It is made with a debtor or spouse in any form, manner, or place, more than three times in a single week; (b) It is made with a debtor at his or her place of employment more than one time in a single week.” 1971 ex.s. c 253 § 16.

207 The version of 940 Code Mass.