comments to the consumer financial protection bureau on ......2.16 identifying information about...
[…] Unless the CFPB does far more than it

14 See, e.g., Or. HB 2252 (2015); Or. H.B. 2826 (2013); Okla. S.B. 1430 (2012); Fla. S.B 1116 (2011); Ga. S.B. 448 (2011).

15 Consent Order, In the Matter of Encore Capital Group, Inc., Midland Funding, LLC, Midland Credit Management, Inc. and Asset Acceptance Capital Corp. ¶ 105 (Sept. 9, 2015); Consent Order, In the Matter of Portfolio Recovery Associates, LLC ¶ 96 (Sept. 9, 2015).

16 15 U.S.C. § 1692e (“A debt collector may not use any false, deceptive, or misleading representation or means in connection with the collection of any debt.”)

17 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10) (“The use of any false representation or deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt or to obtain information concerning a consumer” violates the FDCPA).

18 15 U.S.C. § 1692f(1) (“The collection of any amount (including any interest, fee, charge, or expense incidental to the principal obligation) unless such amount is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the debt or permitted by law” violates the FDCPA.)

19 Consumer Fin. Protection Bureau, Small Business Review Panel for Debt Collector and Debt Buyer Rulemaking: Outline of Proposals Under Consideration and Alternatives Considered (July 28, 2016) (hereinafter “Outline”).

20 Outline 6.

21 Outline 6.