comments on the supplemental regulatory flexibility ... · 9/5/2011  · jason dickstein . general...
[…] Id. at *12. This theme was also a reason for excluding general aviation from the scope of the rule. Id. Because the initial statute was clearly limited in scope to air carriers, according to Thomas, the FAA’s expansion of the rule to cover air carriers is a substantive departure, rather than a simple interpretation. 805 F.2d at 183.

The FAA must clearly announce a reason behind this substantive change in its drug and alcohol rules. This is because section 603(b)(1) of the RFA requires the analysis to contain “a description of the reasons why action by the agency is being considered.” Because the FAA’s goal cannot be clarification, nor can it be the original statutory mandate to fix a drug problem for aircraft operators, the FAA has a duty to announce the reasons why the agency considered changing the definition of employee to include subcontractors “at any tier.”