comment - stetson university · i can go in peace when my time comes.”1 tempora mutantur et nos...
[…] FLA. STAT. § 765.101(1) (1995).A “living will” is defined as: “[a] witnessed document in writing, voluntarily exe-

cuted by the principal . . . [or a] witnessed oral statement made by the principal ex-pressing the principal's instructions concerning life-prolonging procedures.” FLA. STAT. §765.101(10)(a)–(b) (1995).

A health care “surrogate” is “any competent adult expressly designed by a prin-cipal to make health care decisions on behalf of the principal upon the principal's inca-pacity.” FLA. STAT. § 765.101(14) (1995).

In Florida, a health care surrogate's decision must be the decision the surrogatebelieves the patient would have made under the circumstances. See FLA. STAT. §765.205(1)(b).

A “proxy” is defined as “a competent adult who has not been expressly designat-ed to make health care decisions for a particular incapacitated individual, but who, nev-ertheless, is authorized . . . to make health care decisions for such individual.” FLA.STAT. § 765.101(13) (1995).

In Florida, a proxy's decision to withhold or withdraw life-prolonging proceduresmust be supported by clear and convincing evidence that the decision is the one thepatient would make if competent. See FLA. STAT. § 765.401(3) (1995).