claim summary / determination form claim · pdf fileyork/the american steamship owners mutual...
[…] Because the

74 See, pages 11-13 of OSLTF Claim, dated 9 Dec 2015. 75 33 U.S.C. § 2701 (1).

Page 20: CLAIM SUMMARY / DETERMINATION FORM Claim · PDF fileYork/The American Steamship Owners Mutual Protection and Indemnity ... Mutual Protection and Indemnity Association ... the ullage

22

responsible party’s actions were a proximate cause, this incident was not solely caused by an act of God and Claimants’ request for compensation based on an act of God defense must be denied.

2. Third Party Defense The Claimants next claim that they are entitled to a third party defense under OPA 33 U.S.C. § 2703(a)(3). In order to prove this allegation, Claimants must establish, “by a preponderance of the credible evidence,” that the oil spill was “caused solely by ... an act or omission of a third party, other than ... a third party whose act or omission occurs in connection with any contractual relationship with the responsible party,” and that the responsible party,

(A) exercised due care with respect to the oil concerned, taking into consideration

the characteristics of the oil and in light of all relevant facts and circumstances; and