claim summary / determination form claim · pdf fileyork/the american steamship owners mutual...
[…] For example, the New York Harbor was a navigable waterway and the oil spill at issue here was an incident under the OPA. In addition, BMT, as the owner and operator of the BOSTON 30 and Tug QUENAMES, was the responsible party for this incident.66 The claim was submitted to the NPFC on December 9, 2015, and is therefore timely. The remaining issues are discussed below.

64 See, 33 CFR 136.105(a)(“The claimant bears the burden of providing all evidence, information, and documentation deemed necessary by the Director, NPFC, to support the claim.”); and 33 CFR 136.105(e)(6) (requiring that each claim include evidence to support the claim). 65 OPA’s legislative history supports NPFC’s conclusion that a responsible party has the burden of showing an entitlement to OSLTF compensation under 33 U.S.C. § 2708. As explained in the House