claim summary / determination form claim · pdf fileyork/the american steamship owners mutual...
[…] In order to successfully defend against liability, the Claimants must show that the BOSTON 30 discharge was caused solely by an “act of God” (as defined in OPA), or that the incident was caused solely by an act or omission of an unrelated third party and that the responsible party satisfied 33 U.S.C. § 2703(a)(3)(A) and (B).

67 See, OSLTF claim dated December 9, 2015, p. 10.

Page 15: CLAIM SUMMARY / DETERMINATION FORM Claim · PDF fileYork/The American Steamship Owners Mutual Protection and Indemnity ... Mutual Protection and Indemnity Association ... the ullage

17

In addition, under 33 U.S.C. § 2712(b), “[t]he Fund shall not be available to pay any claim for removal costs or damages to a particular claimant, to the extent that the incident, removal costs, or damages are caused by the gross negligence or willful misconduct of that claimant.” The terms “gross negligence” and “willfull misconduct” have distinct meanings under the OPA.68 The NPFC defines those terms as follows:69