claim summary / determination form claim · pdf fileyork/the american steamship owners mutual...
[…] This construction reflects common law usage, which treated actions in ‘reckless disregard’ of the law as ‘willful’ violations.” Id. See also, Fryer v. A.S.A.P., 658 F.3d 85, 91 (1st Cir. 2011), quoting Safeco, 551 U.S. 47, 57 (2007)(“In a series of decisions beginning in 1985, the Supreme Court has

Page 17: CLAIM SUMMARY / DETERMINATION FORM Claim · PDF fileYork/The American Steamship Owners Mutual Protection and Indemnity ... Mutual Protection and Indemnity Association ... the ullage

19

A responsible party’s entitlement to a complete defense is further limited by 33 U.S.C. § 2703(c). That statute provides:

Subsection (a) of this section does not apply with respect to a responsible party who fails or refuses--

(1) to report the incident as required by law if the responsible party knows or has reason to know of the incident;

(2) to provide all reasonable cooperation and assistance requested by a responsible official in connection with removal activities; or

(3) without sufficient cause, to comply with an order issued under subsection (c) or (e) of section 1321 of this title or the Intervention on the High Seas Act (33 U.S.C. 1471 et seq.).

The RP reported the incident to the NRC after the discharge was discovered.72 Also, the record shows that the RP cooperated with the CG Sector NY Federal on-scene coordinator representatives (FOSCR). There is no evidence suggesting that the RP failed to comply with an order.