claim summary / determination form claim · pdf fileyork/the american steamship owners mutual...
[…] The use of the disjunctive usually indicates alternatives and requires that those alternatives be treated separately.”). The statutory language used by Congress to impose liability on an OPA guarantor also supports giving “gross negligence” a different meaning from “willful misconduct” Under 33 U.S.C. § 2716 (f)(1)(C), a guarantor can only avoid liability when “the incident was caused by the willful misconduct of the responsible party.” In contrast, a claimant will be denied OSLTF reimbursement and unlimited OPA liability will be imposed on a responsible party for either “gross negligence” or “willful misconduct”. The fact that OPA only provides guarantors with a defense for “willful misconduct”, but not “gross negligence”