civil procedure - default judgments - rule …mdcourts.gov/opinions/coa/2013/32a13.pdfcivil...
[…] Arbitration Office (Arbitration Office) against Dr. Sheo P. Sharma and his employer,
Hillcrest Clinic, Inc. (Hillcrest). Hillcrest failed to respond to the Complaint, and
accordingly, pursuant to Rule 2-613, an order of default was entered against it, which22
Hillcrest failed to move to vacate. The Arbitration Office purported to enter an “Order
Entering Award by Default,” but did not assess damages; it later determined that Dr. Sharma,
was not liable for negligence, and accordingly, that Hillcrest was not liable under the doctrine
Section 3-2A-02(d) of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article, Maryland Code22
(1974, 2013 Repl. Vol.), provides that“[e]xcept as otherwise provided, the Maryland Rules
shall apply to all practice and procedure issues arising under [the Health Care Malpractice
Claims] subtitle.”
23
of respondeat superior. Curry brought an action to vitiate the act of the Arbitration Office
in nullifying the order entering the default. We, agreeing with the act of the Arbitration