city of dana point city council · city of dana point city council lisa a. bartlett mayor september...
[…] and implement a retrofitting program." Yet, this new mandated "restoration program" the

Regional Board is attempting to force the Permittees to carry out, is not being funded by the

State. Rather, the Draft Permit leaves it to the Municipal Permittees to fund this and many other

new "programs" imposed by the Draft Permit."

Article XIII B, Section 6 of the California Constitution prohibits the Legislature or any

State agency from shifting the financial responsibility of carrying out governmental functions to

local governmental entities. Article XIII B, Section 6 provides, in relevant part, as follows:

Whenever the Legislature or any state agency mandates a new program or higher level of service on any local government, the state shall provide a subvention of funds to reimburse such local governments for the cost of such program or increased level of service ....

This reimbursement requirement provides permanent protection for taxpayers from

excessive taxation and requires discipline in tax spending at both state and local levels. (County

of Fresno v. State (1991) 53 Ca1.3d 482,487.) Enacted as a part of Proposition 4 in 1979, it