cite as energy & min. l. inst. chapter 13 developing ... · chapter 13 developing jurisprudence...
[…] Sokol, the court offered a standard for preemption questions:

The powers of local self-government conferred to a municipality by Section 3, Article XVIII of the Ohio Constitution are limited to the extent that they conflict with the general laws of the state . . . [T]he test is whether the ordinance permits or licenses that which the statute forbids and prohibits, and vice versa.99

Operating with this construct, the court held the City’s ordinances were preempted by state statute after finding the language of Ohio’s R.C. 1509.02 to be controlling.100 R.C. 1509.02 explicitly states that Ohio has a strong interest in maintaining uniform regulation of the oil and gas industry.101 This regulation must be applicable to “all aspects of the locating, drilling, and operating of oil and gas wells within this state (Emphasis added).”102 Because the plaintiff’s claims were based on location and operation, the ordinances cited by the plaintiff were preempted by state law.103 Thus, not only had the City authorized the use that plaintiff now claimed to be a nuisance, regulation of the location and operation of