circuit court for baltimore county case no.: 3-k-17-00587 ... · windshield was cracked. he also...
[…] Colvin,

450 Md. at 725 (citing Chaney, supra, 397 Md. at 466); see also Veney v. State, 130 Md.

App. 135, 145 (“[A]n enhanced penalty imposed improperly is an illegal sentence”), cert.

denied, 358 Md. 610 (2000).

Page 32: Circuit Court for Baltimore County Case No.: 3-K-17-00587 ... · windshield was cracked. He also reaffirmed that the window tint was “very, very dark” and that he could not “see

‒Unreported Opinion‒

31

In brief, appellant’s contention is that he was sentenced for the wrong crime. The

indictment charged him with both violations of Public Safety § 5-133 (b), in Counts 3 and

5, and Public Safety § 5-133 (c), in Counts 2 and 4. Pertinent to our discussion, Public

Safety Section 5-133 (b) provides that “[a] person may not possess a regulated firearm if

the person . . . has been convicted of a disqualifying crime[.]” A “disqualifying crime,”

defined in Public Safety § 5-101, is: “(1) a crime of violence; (2) a violation classified as a

felony in the State; or (3) a violation classified as a misdemeanor in the State that carries a

statutory penalty of more than 2 years.” Pursuant to Public Safety § 5-144, a person guilty

of violating § 5-133(b) is guilty of a misdemeanor and “is subject to imprisonment not

exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000, or both.” Public Safety § 5-144. See

also Jones v. State, 420 Md. 437, 456 (2011) (holding that prior Public Safety § 5-143,

now renumbered as 5-144, contains the penalty for a violation of § 5-133 (b))

Public Safety § 5-133 (c) (1) provides that “[a] person may not possess a regulated

firearm if the person was previously convicted of: . . . a crime of violence;” a violation of

certain narcotics offenses; or, a similar offense under the laws of another state or the United

States. A person guilty of violating this subsection is, under Public Safety § 5-133 (c) (2),