circuit court for baltimore county case no.: 3-k-17-00587 ... · windshield was cracked. he also...
[…] State, 230

Md. App. 487, 495 (2016) (“In assessing the traffic stop, the only concern is whether the

officer possessed sufficient information to objectively justify the stop; the officer’s

subjective intent is irrelevant”), cert. denied, 453 Md. 26 (2017). And, “[i]t is clear that an

officer conducting a routine traffic stop may request a driver’s license, vehicle registration,

and insurance papers, run a computer check, and issue a citation or a warning.” Nathan v.

State, 370 Md. 648, 661-62 (2002) (citations omitted).

Section 22-406 (i) of the Transportation Article permits a police officer to stop a

vehicle if that officer observes that the window tinting does “not allow a light transmittance

through the window of at least 35%[.]” See Md. Code (1977, 2012 Repl. Vol.) § 22-406

(i) of the Transportation (“Trans.”) Article; see also COMAR 11.14.02.14 (vehicle

Page 18: Circuit Court for Baltimore County Case No.: 3-K-17-00587 ... · windshield was cracked.