circuit court for baltimore county case no.: 3-k-17-00587 ... · windshield was cracked. he also...
[…] denied, 358 Md. 610 (2000).

Page 32: Circuit Court for Baltimore County Case No.: 3-K-17-00587 ... · windshield was cracked. He also reaffirmed that the window tint was “very, very dark” and that he could not “see

‒Unreported Opinion‒

31

In brief, appellant’s contention is that he was sentenced for the wrong crime. The

indictment charged him with both violations of Public Safety § 5-133 (b), in Counts 3 and

5, and Public Safety § 5-133 (c), in Counts 2 and 4. Pertinent to our discussion, Public

Safety Section 5-133 (b) provides that “[a] person may not possess a regulated firearm if

the person . . . has been convicted of a disqualifying crime[.]” A “disqualifying crime,”

defined in Public Safety § 5-101, is: “(1) a crime of violence; (2) a violation classified as a

felony in the State; or (3) a violation classified as a misdemeanor in the State that carries a

statutory penalty of more than 2 years.” Pursuant to Public Safety § 5-144, a person guilty

of violating § 5-133(b) is guilty of a misdemeanor and “is subject to imprisonment not

exceeding 5 years or a fine not exceeding $10,000, or both.” Public Safety § 5-144. See

also Jones v.