cica stay required by electronic delivery · 1 day ago · oracle requests that, in addition to the...
[…] extent practicable," the U.S. Code and FAR impose an additional proscription for large IDIQ

procurements. For IDIQ contracts estimated to exceed $112 million, the applicable statute and

regulation prohibit a single award unless the head of contracting activity (or senior procurement

executive for DoD procurements) also determines in a written D&F that complies with FAR Part

U.S. Government Accountability Office Procurement Law Control GroupAugust 6, 2018 Page 21 of 40

1.7 that one of four stated exceptions exist. 10 U.S.C. § 2304a(d)(3); FAR 16.504(c)(1)(ii)(D);

DFARS 216.504(c)(1)(ii)(D). Specifically, FAR 16.504(c)(1)(ii)(D) provides:

No task or delivery order contract in an amount estimated to exceed $112 million (including all options) may be awarded to a single source unless the head of the agency determines in writing that—

(i) The task or delivery orders expected under the contract are so integrally related that only a single source can reasonably perform the work;

(ii) The contract provides only for firm fixed price (see 16.202) task or delivery orders for— (A) Products for which unit prices are established in the contract; or (B) Services for which prices are established in the contract for the specific tasks to be performed;

(iii) Only one source is qualified and capable of performing the work at a reasonable price to the Government; or

(iv) It is necessary in the public interest to award the contract to a single source due to exceptional circumstances.

FAR 16.504(c)(1)(ii)(D) (emphasis added); see also 10 U.S.C. § 2304a(d)(3) (containing similar

prohibition).

Regulatory history confirms that that this requirement for the head of contracting activity