child abuse and neglect part i -- historical overview
[…] The 1962 amendments to the Social Security Act requiredeach state to develop a plan to extend child welfare services, includingprotective services, to every political subdivision. 75

PARENS PATRIAE-THE EMERGING RIGHT OF THE STATE TO INTERVENE

In the twentieth century the subject of child neglect and protectionis usually considered within the framework of the juvenile court, sincethe court's statutory jurisdiction traditionally includes children alleged

72See KADUSHIN 206-07. See also Mulford."Felder, A Lawyer's View of Child Abuse, 29 PUB. WELFARE 181, 187 (197 1).7142 U.S.C. §§ 601-26 (1970). These developments are discussed in KADUSHIN 123-24, 207.7-42 U.S.C. § 625.

Child welfare services are defined to include "preventing or remedying, or assisting in the solutionof problems which may result in, the neglect, abuse, exploitation, or delinquency of children." 42U.S.C. § 625 (1970). See also Felder, supra note 73, at 187.

19721

NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW

to be neglected.