child abuse and neglect cases in the colorado …
[…] stakeholder perceptions, more than three quarters of all D & N cases are handled in an timely

manner.25 The quantitative measurements, shown later, indicate that there is resolution.

Continuances

The initial assessment revealed that a large number of cases were being continued. In

fact, “…with the exception of Mesa, Jefferson, and Adams Counties, counties continued more

than 25 percent of the cases scheduled.”26 Since the initial assessment, counties and the courts

have made efforts to continue cases only in exceptional circumstances. C.R.S. § 19-3-104

requires that cases involving children under six “…shall not be delayed or continued unless good

cause is shown and unless the court finds that the best interests of the child will be served by

granting a delay or continuance.” Additionally, Chief Justice Directive 96-08 paragraph 4 states

that “[c]ontinuances will be granted by a Judicial Officer only upon a finding that a manifest

injustice would occur in the absence of a continuance.” This directive refers to all cases, not just