child abuse and neglect cases in the colorado …
[…] If the case proceeds to termination the standard is beyond a reasonable doubt. The ICWA is found at 25 U.S.C §§ 1901-63. 17 C.R.S. § 19-3-508(1) (2002). C.J.D. 96-08 requires courts to work with their local departments to enable dispositions to occur at the same time as adjudications. C.R.S. 19-3-505(7)(b) states that “it is the intent of the General Assembly that the dispositional hearing be held on the same day as the adjudicatory hearing whenever possible.” However, there is natural variance between districts due to the district’s size, composition, and staffing. 18 C.R.S. 19-3-702(1) (2002). 19 Id. 20 C.R.S. § 19-3-703 (2002). 21 See 19-3-602 et. seq. 22 Laurie Shera, Child Abuse and Neglect Cases in the Colorado State Courts 21 (1996). 23 The