charitable raffles: your ticket to a winner! raffles your ticket to a winner...2135 e. hildebrand...
[…] Id. If no consideration was paid for the vehicle, the sponsor and the winner each owed a $10 gift tax. Id. Effective October 1, 2006, all vehicles sold in the state, other than those sold by a licensed dealer, are taxed based on the “Standard Presumptive Value” (“SPV”) of the vehicle. TEX. TAX CODE ANN. § 152.0412 (Vernon 2006). If the purchase price of the vehicle is 80 percent or more of the SPV, then the sales tax will be computed based on the purchase price. Id. at § 152.0412(b). If the purchase price is less than 80 percent of the SPV, then the county tax assessor “shall compute the tax on the amount that is equal to 80 percent of the standard presumptive value of the vehicle.” Id. at § 152.0412(c). The SPV is determined by providing the Vehicle Identification Number (VIN) and odometer reading.9

8 Texas Comptroller statements are available on-line at http://cpastar2.cpa.state.tx.us:8765/index.html.

There is no tax exemption in the law for transfer of a motor vehicle.