charitable raffles: your ticket to a winner! raffles your ticket to a winner...2135 e. hildebrand...
[…] See the above discussion on the prohibition of money as a prize and the author’s opinion that including tax, title and license as part of an automobile prize would be an impermissible award of money. VI. United States Postal Service requirements. 18 USC §1302 provides that a person who uses the US mail to conduct a lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme for the distribution of money or of real or personal property by lottery, chance, or drawing of any kind commits a criminal offense. There is an exception for state governments running a state lottery, in 18 USC §1307, but no exemption for charitable

Charitable Raffles: Your Ticket to a Winner!

21

organizations. Specifically, 18 USC §1302 provides that: Whoever knowingly deposits in the mail,

or sends or delivers by mail: Any letter, package, postal card, or

circular concerning any lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance;

Any lottery ticket or part thereof, or paper, certificate, or instrument purporting to be or to represent a ticket, chance, share, or interest in or dependent upon the event of a lottery, gift enterprise, or similar scheme offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance;

Any check, draft, bill, money, postal note, or money order, for the purchase of any ticket or part thereof, or of any share or chance in any such lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme;

Any newspaper, circular, pamphlet, or publication of any kind containing any advertisement of any lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme of any kind offering prizes dependent in whole or in part upon lot or chance, or containing any list of the prizes drawn or awarded by means of any such lottery, gift enterprise, or scheme, whether said list contains any part or all of such prizes;

*** Shall be fined under this title or

imprisoned not more than two years, or both; and for any subsequent offense shall be imprisoned not more than five years.

As a result of the ruling in Greater New Orleans Broadcasting Ass’n v. United States, 119 S. Ct. 1923 (1999), that the prohibitions in 18 U.S.C. §1304 on broadcast advertising of legal casino gambling violated the First Amendment, the Attorney General informed the Speaker of the House10