chapter 7: labor and employment law
[…] § 7.4. • 1981 Mass. Adv. Sh. 1752, 424 N.E.2d 244. ' G.L. c. 151B, § 4(1) provides: [It shall be an unlawful practice] for an employer, by himself or his agent, because of the race, color, religious creed, national origin, sex, age, or ancestry of any individual, to refuse to hire or employ or to bar or to discharge from employment such individual or to discriminate against such individual in compensation or in terms, conditions or privileges of employment, unless based upon a bona fide occupational qualification.

' 1981 Mass. Adv. Sh. at 1754, 424 N.E.2d at 24S. • Id. 'Id. ' Id. ' Id. ' Id. Plaintiffs were members of the International Union of Electrical, Radio and Machine

Workers, AFL-CIO. Id. ' Id.

12

Annual Survey of Massachusetts Law, Vol. 1981 [1981], Art. 10