hofstra labor & employment law journal
[…] Although the Supreme Court has yet to resolve the split in the cir-cuits, the latter approach is grounded in a sounder construction of the ex-emptions. The former approach exaggerates the constitutional concerns at issue. So long as the court accepts the religious belief or doctrine at face value, no First Amendment issue arises.138 The exemptions are still important even if the institution must defend its position as required by of pregnancy not to be a proxy for sex discrimination, Congress amended Title VII with the Preg-nancy Discrimination Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e(k) (1994), to state that “the terms ‘because of sex’ or ‘on the basis of sex’ include, but are not limited to, because of or on the basis of pregnancy.” Id. 133. For example, if the employer knew that the father of the child of the subject pregnancy was also an unmarried employee, but failed to terminate the father, an obvious conclusion is that religious doctrine was not the motivating factor for the termination of the female employee, but