chapter 7 health, sanitation and animals
[…] (c) The Town is empowered by Section 30-20-107, C.R.S. to designate and approve by ordinance a solid waste disposal site and facility as its exclusive solid waste disposal site and facility, and thereafter such site and facility shall be used for the disposal of discarded solid waste generated from within its jurisdiction.

(d) The Town is authorized by Section 31-15-103, C.R.S., "to make and publish ordinances not inconsistent with the laws of this state, from time to time, for carrying into effect or discharging the powers and duties conferred by this title, which are necessary and proper to provide for the safety preserve the health, promote the prosperity, and improve the morals, order, comfort, and convenience of such municipality and the inhabitants thereof not inconsistent with the laws of this state."